Daily Program

Scientific Program

Daily Program

  • Day 1, November 17 (Thu)
  • Day 2, November 18 (Fri)
  • Day 3, November 19 (Sat)
November 17 (Thu)
08:30 - 10:00
Postgraduate Course 1 (Liver)
Living donor Hepatectomy (Video session)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Hee Jung Wang (Inje University Haeundae Paik Hospital, Korea)
Young Kyoung You (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
08:30 - 08:45
Right Lobe Graft (Open)
Rey-Heng Hu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
08:45 - 09:00
Right Lobe Graft (Lap)
Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:00 - 09:15
Right Lobe Graft (Robot)
Gi Hong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:15 - 09:30
Left Lobe Graft (Open)
Susumu Eguchi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
09:30 - 09:45
Monosegment (Open)
Mureo Kasahara (National Center for Child Health and Development (NCCHD), Japan)
09:45 - 10:00
Discussion
November 17 (Thu)
08:30 - 10:00
Postgraduate Course 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Video in kidney/pancreas transplantation (Video session)
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Kyu Ha Huh (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Retroperitoneal Laparoscopic Living Donor Nephrectomy
Thai Minh Sam (Cho Ray Hosptial, Vietnam)
09:00 - 09:30
Robotic kidney transplantation
Tzvetanov Ivo G (University of Illinois, USA)
09:30 - 10:00
Pancreas transplantation
Young Hoon Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
08:30 - 10:00
Vitallink Symposium 1
Ethical challenge in Organ Transplantation in Asia
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Kam-Man Maggie Ma (Queen Mary Hospital, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Khin Maung Htay (Myanmmar)
08:30 - 08:50
Organ Trafficking
Ghazali Ahmad (National Heart Institute, Malaysia)
08:50 - 09:10
Financial Neutrality
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
09:10 - 09:30
COVID 19 impact on Economic inequity " transplantation
Terence Kee (SingHealth, Singapore)
09:30 - 09:50
How to overcome the cultural barriers in deceased organ donation in Asia?
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
09:50 - 10:00
Q&A
November 17 (Thu)
10:30 - 12:00
Postgraduate Course 3 (Liver)
Recipient Hepatectomy & Implantation (Video session)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Shin Hwang (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Dong-Lak Choi (Daegu Catholic University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Standar Recipient Hepatectomy
Toru Ikegami (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:45 - 11:00
High Hilar Dissection
Nam-Joon Yi (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:00 - 11:15
Outflow Reconstruction-Rt & Lt Graft
Yuji Soejima (Shinshu University, Japan)
11:15 - 11:30
Hepatic Arterial Reconstruction
Tsan-Shiun Lin (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
11:30 - 11:45
Biliary Reconstruction
Subhash Gupta (Max Saket Hospital, India)
11:45 - 12:00
Discussion
November 17 (Thu)
10:30 - 12:00
Postgraduate Course 4
Multi-organ recovery video session
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Seok Jin Haam (Ajou University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:48
Heart
Jae Suk Yoo (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:48 - 11:06
Lung
Woosik Yu (Ajou University, Korea)
11:06 - 11:24
Liver
Dong-Hwan Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:24 - 11:42
Kidney
Jeong-Kye Hwang (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
11:42 - 12:00
Pancreas
Byung Hyun Choi (Pusan National University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
10:30 - 12:00
ASTREG Joint Session
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Vasanti Ramesh (Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, India)
Jong Cheol Jeong (Seoul National University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Introduction & the ASTREG Registry
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
10:45 - 11:00
Establishment of a multinational global registry - Extrapolation to ASTREG (Zoom)
Mar Carmona (Dr. Peset University Hospital, Spain)
11:00 - 11:20
Establishment of an ideal national registry – Application to ASTREG-N
Dale Gardiner (NHS Blood and Transplant, UK)
Lisa Mumford (NHS Blood and Transplant, UK)
11:20 - 11:40
Establishment of data security, big data, seamless flow of data from the national registry to the international registry
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
11:40 - 12:00
Panel discussion
Terence Kee (SingHealth, Singapore)
Yuki Nakagawa (Juntendo University, Japan)
Dale Gardiner (NHS Blood and Transplant, UK)
Vasanti Ramesh (Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, India)
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
November 17 (Thu)
10:30 - 12:00
Vitallink Symposium 2
Enhancing Public awareness in Deceased Organ Donation and Transplantation
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Devinder Singh Rana (Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, India)
Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:50
Assessment of public awareness using a standardized survey platform
Samuel Lee (Hallym University, Korea)
10:50 - 11:10
Transplantation Game as a tool for raising public awareness
Ik Jin Yun (Konkuk University, Korea)
11:10 - 11:30
Impact of school education in deceased organ donation
Ji Eun Oh (Hallym University, Korea)
11:30 - 11:50
How to overcome the cultural barriers in deceased organ donation in China
Wenshi Jang (The Second Affiliated Hospital, Medical University of Guangxi, China)
11:50 - 12:00
Q&A
November 17 (Thu)
12:00 - 13:00
Luncheon Symposium 1
English Room 3F-1
November 17 (Thu)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 5 (Liver)
Preoperative Evaluation & Optimization
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Gi-Won Song (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Kenneth Chok (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
13:00 - 13:15
Standard Evaluation & Selection Process for Living Donor Candidate
Deniz Balci (Ankara University, Turkey)
13:15 - 13:30
How to Overcome Obstacles of Living Donor Hepatectomy-Volume and Anatomical Barriers
Nobuhisa Akamatsu (Tokyo University, Japan)
13:30 - 13:45
How to Optimize the Patient with HRS/HPS/PPH
Jun-Gol Song (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
13:45 - 14:00
Perioperative Management for ALF or ACLF Patients
Kenneth Chok (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
14:00 - 14:15
Down-staging for Advanced HCC-Real Practice & Outcome
Albert Chan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
14:15 - 14:30
Discussion
November 17 (Thu)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Prevention and management of post-transplant complication
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Sydney Tang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Chan-Duk Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:30
Diabetes mellitus
Sydney Tang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
13:30 - 14:00
Cardiovascular diseases
Shang-Feng Tsai (Taichung Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
14:00 - 14:30
Bone mineral disorders
Gang-Jee Ko (Korea University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 7 (Basic)
Immunology
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Ki Young Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Miguel Fribourg (Mount Sinai, USA)
13:00-13:22
Mechanisms of allo-immune responses
Eun Young Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:22-13:44
B cells in transplantation
Tae Jin Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:44-14:06
Mechanisms of immune tolerance
Byungsuk Kwon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
14:06-14:28
Development of immunosuppressants
Su-Kil Seo (Inje University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 8 (Pathology)
Pathological Diagnosis of Allograft rejection: Recent Update
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Sun Hee Sung (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Kyung Chul Moon (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:25
Kidney
Beom Jin Lim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:25 - 13:50
Heart
Jung-Sun Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:50 - 14:15
Liver
Haeryoung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 9 (Laboratory)
Laboratory perspective on transplantation
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Eun-Jee Oh (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Eun Suk Kang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:30
Transplantation and invasive fungal infections
In Young Yoo (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
13:30 - 14:00
Covid-19 and Transplantation
Soo-Kyung Kim (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
14:00 - 14:30
Malignancy after Kidney Transplantation in Korea
Yong Jung Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 10 (Liver)
Postoperative Management and Long-Term outcome
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Nam-Joon Yi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Subhash Gupta (Max Saket Hospital, India)
15:00 - 15:15
Complications and Long-term Outcome in Living Donor Hepatectomy
Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:15 - 15:30
How to Optimize Immunosuppression
Susumu Eguchi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
15:30 - 15:45
Prophylaxis for Posttransplant Infection
Sang Il Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
15:45 - 16:00
How to Manage Vascular Complication in Recipient
Gi-Young Ko (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00 - 16:15
How to Manage Biliary Complication in Recipient
Dong Ki Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:15 - 16:30
Discussion
November 17 (Thu)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
New diagnostic tests in kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Jamil R. Azzi (Harvard University, USA)
Beom Seok Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:00 - 15:30
High resolution HLA typing and epilet
Susan S. Wan (University of Sydney, Australia)
15:30 - 16:00
Molecular biopsy markers
Philip Halloran (University of Alberta, Canada)
16:00 - 16:30
New noninvasive markers
Jamil R. Azzi (Harvard University, USA)
November 17 (Thu)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 12 (Basic)
Immunology of xenotransplantation
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Chung-Gyu Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ik Jin Yun (Konkuk University, Korea)
15:00-15:22
Overview of xenotransplantation immunology
Chung-Gyu Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:22-15:44
Macrophages in xenotransplantation
Shuji Miyagawa (Osaka University, Japan)
15:44-16:06
T and B cell responses in xenotransplantation
David K.C. Cooper (Harvard University, USA)
16:06-16:28
The immunosuppression protocol for xenotransplantation of Gal KO/hCD55-59 porcine islets reverse the diabetic rhesus
Wei Wang (The Third Xiangya Hospital, China)
November 17 (Thu)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 13 (Infection)
Tuberculosis in Solid Organ Transplant
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Sang-Oh Lee (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Hyung Joon Ahn (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
15:00 - 15:30
Latent tuberculosis in SOT recipients: how to manage?
Sung-Han Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
15:30 - 16:00
Active tuberculosis in KT Korean big data analysis
Hajeong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:00 - 16:30
Non-tuberculous mycobacterial infection in transplant field
Byung Woo Jhun (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 17 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:00
Opening Ceremony
English Room 3F-1
November 17 (Thu)
17:00-17:30
Special Lecture 1
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Oh Jung Kwon (Hanyang University, Korea)
17:00-17:30
The Failing Allograft: Updates from The KDIGO Challenges Conference
Roslyn Mannon (University of Nebraska, USA)
November 17 (Thu)
17:30 - 18:30
KST Board Meeting
Korean Room 3F-1
November 17 (Thu)
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
English Room 5F-1
November 18 (Fri)
08:00 - 08:30
Special Lecture 2
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Sang-Ho Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
08:00 - 08:30
Present and future of mRNA vaccines
Eui-Cheol Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
08:30 - 09:00
Keynote Lecture
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Suk-Koo Lee (Myongji University, Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Gene editing and transplantation from Growing organs in vivo: iPS cell-derived xeno-created organs for transplantation
Hiromitsu Nakauchi (Nakauchi Lab, Stanford University, USA)
November 18 (Fri)
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary Session 1 (Best papers)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Soon-Il Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Roslyn Mannon (University of Nebraska, USA)
November 18 (Fri)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 1 (Kidney/Pancreas)
How to manage difficult situations associated with antibody-mediated rejection in kidney transplantation?
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Stanley Jordan (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Chul Woo Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:30 - 11:00
Refractory antibody titers despite desensitization
Stanley Jordan (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
11:00 - 11:30
Antibody-mediated rejection without anti-HLA DSA
Marten Naesens (University of Leuven, Belgium)
11:30 - 12:00
Antibody-mediated rejection despite low anti-ABO antibody titer in ABO-incompatible transplantation
Atsushi Aikawa (Toho University, Japan)
November 18 (Fri)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 2 (Liver)
How to Improve Long-term Outcome after LT
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Arvinder Soin (Medanta Institute of Liver Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine, India)
Yang Won Nah (University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Optimal Immunosuppression-Early vs Late
Arvinder Soin (Medanta Institute of Liver Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine, India)
10:45 - 11:00
Surveillance and Prevention for De-Novo Malignancies except PTLD
Taizo Hibi (Kummamoto University, Japan)
11:00 - 11:15
How to Diagnose & Manage PTLD
Dok Hyun Yoon (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:15 - 11:30
Long-term Outcome of Periopertive Renal Dysfunction in LT
Prashant Bhangui (Medanta Institute of Liver Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine, India)
11:30 - 11:45
Recurrence of Original Disease after LT - Focus What?
Hiroto Egawa (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
11:45 - 12:00
Discussion
November 18 (Fri)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 3
Microbiome
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Sangil Min (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ho-Keun Kwon (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:50
Bacteriophage: New tool to MDR bacteria
Dong Eun Yong (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:50 - 11:10
Fecal microbiota transplantation in transplant patients for C. difficile infection and beyond
Young-Seok Cho (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
11:10 - 11:30
Potential role of gut microbiota in kidney transplantation recipients
Hajeong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:30 - 11:50
Microbial metabolites in health and disease
Ara Koh (Postech, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 4 (Lung)
Multi-organ transplantation
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Hyo Chae Paik (Yonsei University, Korea)
Nam-Joon Yi (Seoul National University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:55
Overview of lung-kidney transplantation
Woo Hyun Cho (Pusan National University, Korea)
10:55 - 11:20
Overview of lung-liver transplantation; lung transplant surgeon’s perspective
Jin Gu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:20 - 11:45
Overview of lung-liver transplantation; liver transplant surgeon’s perspective
Dong Jin Joo (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:45 - 12:00
Panel discussion
Hsao-Hsun Hsu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
Do Hyung Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
Suk Kyun Hong (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jong Man Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
YoungRok Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
12:00 - 12:25
Living Legend Session
Professor Su Tae KIM
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Sung-Gyu Lee (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
12:00 - 12:05
The Journey to the First Liver Transplantation
Kyung-Suk Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:05 - 12:20
The Good Doctor Who Changed the World (Movie)
12:20 - 12:23
Recollection of the Firtst Liver Transplantation in Korea
Su-Tae Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
12:25 - 12:40
General Assembly
English Room 3F-1
November 18 (Fri)
12:40 - 13:40
Luncheon Symposium 2
English Room 3F-1
November 18 (Fri)
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 1 (Kidney/Pancreas)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Soojinna Choi (Chonnam National University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 2 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Bong-Wan Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
Geun Hong (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
13:40 - 14:40
KOTRY Joint Symposium
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Jaeseok Yang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hae-Young Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:40 - 13:55
Declining trends of preemptive kidney transplantation and impact of pre-transplant dialysis: a Korean nationwide prospective cohort study
Jeong-Hoon Lim (Kyungpook National University Hospital, Korea)
13:55 - 14:10
The Comparative Study of Postoperative Outcomes Between Minimally Invasive Living Donor Hepatectomy and Open Living Donor Hepatectomy : The Korean Organ Transplantation Registry
Jae Do Yang (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
14:10 - 14:25
Lung transplantation for patients with severe COVID-19-related ARDS in Korea
Kyeong Man Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
14:25 - 14:40
Primary Graft Dysfunction after Isolated Heart Transplantation: Incidence, Risk Factors, and Clinical Implications
Sung-Ho Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
13:40 - 14:40
Oral Presentation 3 (Lung)
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Seok Jin Haam (Ajou University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
13:40 - 14:45
Woman In Transplantation (WIT)
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
Romina Danguilan (National Kidney and Transplant Institute, Philippines)
13:40 - 13:45
Opening Remarks
Myoung Soo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:45 - 14:05
Women in donation
Roslyn Mannon (University of Nebraska, USA)
14:05 - 14:25
Korean women in western medical history
Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University Busan Paik Hospital, Korea)
14:25 - 14:45
Gender disparity in kidney transplantation in Korea
Miyuen Han (Pusan University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 5 (Liver)
How to Start and Establish New LDLT Program in Asain Countries
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Chao-Long Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
Kwang-Woong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:40 - 15:55
Oversea LDLT Program - How to Organize and Support
Chao-Long Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
15:55 - 16:10
How to Train International Fellow in Tranplant Program
Mohamed Rela (Dr. Rela Institute & Medical Centre, India)
16:10 - 16:20
Mogolian Experience
Sergelen Orgoi (Health Sciences University of Mongolia, Mongolia)
16:20 - 16:30
Vietnamese Experience
Tran Cong Duy Long (University Medical Center at Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
16:30 - 16:40
Kazakh Experience
Bolat Baimakhanov (National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan)
16:40 - 16:55
Georgian Experience
Koba Shanava (I. Bokeria Tbilisi Referral Hospital, Georgia)
16:55 - 17:10
Discussion
November 18 (Fri)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Update in xenotransplantation
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
Shuji Miyagawa (Osaka University, Japan)
15:40 - 16:10
Update in genetically-modified pigs
Eliezer Katz (eGenesis, USA)
16:10 - 16:40
Recent progress in solid organ transplantation
Bruno Reichart (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
16:40 - 17:10
Remaining hurdles and future perspective
Jae Berm Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 7 (Basic)
Regulatory T cells in transplantation
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Ho-Keun Kwon (Yonsei University, Korea)
Eun Young Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:40-16:02
Overview of regulatory T cells in transplantation
Jaeseok Yang (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:02-16:24
Interferon and regulatory T cells in allograft rejection
Miguel Fribourg (Mount Sinai, USA)
16:24-16:46
Alloantigen-specific type 1 regulatory T cells
Maria Grazia Roncarolo (Stanford University, USA)
16:46-17:08
Engineering of regulatory T cells for immune tolerance
Leonardo Ferreira (Medical University of South Carolina, USA)
November 18 (Fri)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 8 (Infection)
Vaccines: what, when, and how?
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Myoung Soo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:40 - 16:00
COVID-19
Dorry Segev (New York University, USA)
16:00 - 16:20
Herpes zoster
Sang Il Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
16:20 - 16:40
Routine vaccination: hurdles and how to overcome
Kyungmin Huh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:40 - 17:00
Pneumococcal vaccination
Joon Young Song (Korea University, Korea)
17:00 - 17:10
Discussion
November 18 (Fri)
17:10-18:10
Oral Presentation 4 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Dongho Choi (Hanyang University, Korea)
Man Ki Ju (Yonsei University, Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
17:10 - 18:10
Oral Presentation 5 (Kidney/Pancreas)
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Ik Jin Yun (Konkuk University, Korea)
Kenji Yuzawa (National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center, Japan)
November 18 (Fri)
17:10 - 18:10
Oral Presentation 6 (Basic)
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Su-Hyung Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
November 18 (Fri)
17:10 - 18:10
Oral Presentation 7 (Laboratory/Pathology/Infection)
English Room 6F-2
18:30 - 21:00
Gala Dinner
English Room 3F-1
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 1 (Kidney)
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
07:00 - 08:00
Development as a Transplantation Scientist
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 2 (Liver)
Technical Issues in DDLT
English Room 6F-1
07:00 - 07:30
Caval Reconstruction Technique
Dong Jin Joo (Yonsei University, Korea)
07:30 - 08:00
How to handle Large for Size
Dong-Hwan Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 3 (Pancreas)
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
07:00 - 08:00
How to Establish a Pancreas Transplantation Program
Jongwon Ha (Seoul National University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 4 (Lung)
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Sang-Bum Hong (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Perioperative management of iPAH in lung transplantation
Clemens Aigner (Essen University, Austria)
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 5 (Heart)
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Hae-Young Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Long-term complications of heart transplantation in Korea
Eun-Seok Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 6 (Liver)
Technical and Medical Issues in Pediatric LT
English Room 5F-3
07:00 - 07:30
Technical Tips in Pediatric LDLT
Shin Hwang (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
07:30 - 08:00
LT for Metabolic Disease in Pediatric Patient
Seak Hee Oh (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
08:40 - 10:00
Vanguard Award Session
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Dong-Sik Kim (Korea University, Korea)
Hyung Joon Ahn (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
08:30 - 08:40
KJTF Opening Ceremony
English Room 5F-1
November 19 (Sat)
08:40 - 10:00
KJTF Symposium 1 (Liver)
Immune Tolerance
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Hiroto Egawa (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
Myoung Soo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:40 - 09:00
Complete withdrawal of immunosuppression in pediatric patient
Seak Hee Oh (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:00 - 09:20
Standing at a crossroad: Biomarkers for Rejection or Torelance
Jong Young Choi (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:20 - 09:40
Phase 1/2 multicenter clinical trial of tolerance induction in living donor liver transplantation via induced T cells with suppressing functions
Koichiro Uchida (Juntendo University, Japan)
09:40 - 10:00
Operational tolerance induced by a donor antigen specific immunomodulatory cell therapy in living donor liver transplantation
Masaaki Watanabe (Hokkaido University, Japan)
November 19 (Sat)
08:30 - 10:00
Concurrent Symposium 9 (Coordinator)
Basics and Issues of Kidney & Pancreas Transplantation
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Hyung sook Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Hyun jung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Management of SPK, PAK, PTA recipients
Boknyeo Kim (Organ Transplant Center, Samsung medical center, Korea)
09:00 - 09:30
Recent Issues in immunology testing in transplantation
Borae G Park (Korea Organ Donation Agency, Korea)
09:30 - 10:00
Background and effectiveness of KDPI application
Tai Yeon Koo (Korea University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
08:40 - 10:00
KJTF Symposium 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Old age in kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University, Korea)
Kenji Yuzawa (National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center, Japan)
08:40 - 09:00
Deceased donor kidney transplantation in elderly recipients
Ju Han Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:00 - 09:20
Outcomes of kidney transplantation using old donors
Hitomi Sasaki (Fujita Health University, Japan)
09:20 - 09:40
Living donor transplantation after desensitization in elderly recipientsa
Eun Jeong Ko (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:40 - 10:00
Safety of old living kidney donor
Masahiko Yazawa (St. Marianna University, Japan)
November 19 (Sat)
08:30 - 10:00
Lung Workshop
Preoperative evaluation & work up
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Moo Suk Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
Young Tae Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
08:30 - 08:48
Lung donor selection
Ha Eun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:48 - 09:06
Lndication of lung transplantation
Sunghoon Park (Hallym University, Korea)
09:06 - 09:24
Vaccination and prophylaxis
Jieun Park (Ajou University, Korea)
09:24 - 09:42
Post-transplant medication and follow up stretegy
Kyeong Man Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:42 - 10:00
Monitoring of rejection and infection
Ala Woo (Yonsei University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:30
KST-TST Joint Symposium
Functional Allograft
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Hsu-Han Wang (Transplantation Society of Taiwan, Taiwan)
10:00-10:05
MOU Ceremony
10:05-10:25
Current situation and future perspective of hand transplantation in Taiwan
Cheng-Hung Lin (Linkou Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
10:25-10:45
TBD
10:45-11:05
Hand transplantation in Korea
Jong Won Hong (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
11:05-11:25
Feasibility of Face Transplantation in Korea
Jong Woo Choi (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:30
KJTF Oral Presenatation 1 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Jong Man Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:30
Oral Presentation 8 (Coordinator)
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Kyung Ock Jeon (Organ Transplant Center, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
Jae sook Oh (Korea Organ Donation Agency, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:30
KJTF Oral Presenatation 2 (Kidney)
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Sik Lee (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:30
Heart Workshop
Perioperative recipient management
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Jae-Joong Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Jin Oh Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
10:00 - 10:22
Registration process of recipient-candidate
Jaewon Oh (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:22 - 10:44
Immunisuppression during perioperative period
Jong-Chan Youn (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:44 - 11:06
Assement of recipient immunologic status
Kyung-Hee Kim (Incheon Sejong General Hospital, Korea)
11:06 - 11:28
Hemodynamic monitoring during perioperative period
Darae Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
12:30 - 13:30
Luncheon Symposium 3
English Room 3F-1
November 19 (Sat)
13:30 - 14:00
State-of-the-art Lecture
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Jae Won Joh (Sungkyunkwan University, India)
Hiroto Egawa (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
13:30 - 13:45
Minimally Invasive Recipient Surgery
Kyung-Suk Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:45 - 14:00
Evolving Strategies in Living Donor Liver Transplantation for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Chao-Long Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
November 19 (Sat)
14:00 - 15:00
Plenary Session 2 (Best papers)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Shin Hwang (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Jane Tan (Stanford University, USA)
November 19 (Sat)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 10 (Liver)
Technical Complexity in Liver Transplantation (Video session)
English Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Deniz Balci (Ankara University, Turkey)
Dong Jin Joo (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:30 - 15:45
Management of Nontumorous PVT in LT
Yaman Tokat (International Liver Center, Turkey)
15:45 - 16:00
Surgical Technique and Outcome of LDLT for Budd-Chiari syndrome
Young-In Yoon (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00 - 16:15
Dual Graft LDLT
Deok-Bog Moon (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:15 - 16:30
Complicated Back-table Surgery in LDLT - Mutiple openings in HV/PV/BD
Chih-Chi Wang (Kaoshung Changung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
16:30 - 16:45
Robot assisted LDLT
Kwang-Woong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:45 - 17:00
Discussion
November 19 (Sat)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Nutrition after kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Soo Jin Yang (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
Evi V. Nagler (Ghent University, Belgium)
15:30 - 16:00
Update of managing obesity in KT
Evi V. Nagler (Ghent University, Belgium)
16:00 - 16:30
Dietary approach for kidney transplant
Jung Pyo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:30 - 17:00
Frailty and sarcopenia after KT
Jane Tan (Stanford University, USA)
November 19 (Sat)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 12 (Basic)
Tissue/Bio-engineering
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Su-Hyung Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
Leonardo Ferreira (Medical University of South Carolina, USA)
15:30-15:52
Recent trends in organoid research
Jongman Yoo (CHA University , Korea)
15:52-16:14
Introduction of organoids and assembloids
Kunyoo Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:14-16:36
Extracellular matrix for organoid engineering
Seung-Woo Cho (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:36-16:58
Introduction of organ-on-a-chip
Seok Chung (Korea University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 13 (Lung)
Lung transplant program in Asia
English Room 5F-2
Chair(s) Hyo Chae Paik (Yonsei University, Korea)
Govini Balasubramani (Program Director Heart and Lung Transplant, Fortis Hospital, India)
15:30 - 15:48
Fortis Hospital, India
Govini Balasubramani (Program Director Heart and Lung Transplant, Fortis Hospital, India)
15:48 - 16:06
National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan
Hsao-Hsun Hsu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
16:06 - 16:24
Yonsei University, Korea
Jin Gu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:24 - 16:42
Nagoya University, Japan
Toyofumi Yoshikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:42 - 17:00
Wuxi People's Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, China
Jingyu Chen (Wuxi People's Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, China)
November 19 (Sat)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 14 (Heart)
Clinical challenges in heart transplantation - Joint session with the Korean Society of Heart Failure
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Seok Min Kang (The Korean Society of Heart Failure, Korea)
Young-Nam Youn (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:30 - 15:48
Mechanical circulatory support-bridged heart transplantation: selection of best option for the critical patients?
Yang Hyun Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:48 - 16:06
Best practices for highly sensitized candidates
Soo Yong Lee (Pusan University, Korea)
16:06 - 16:24
How to avoid primary graft failure after heart transplantation
Sung-Ho Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:24 - 16:42
Coronary allograft vasculopathy: importance of microvascular dysfunction
Junho Hyun (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:42 - 17:00
Panel discussion
Jun Sung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jae Gun Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ho Young Hwang (Seoul National University, Korea)
Seon-hwa Lee (Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral Presentation 9 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Korean Room 3F-1
Chair(s) Chang-Kwon Oh (Ajou University, Korea)
Hideki Ishida (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
November 19 (Sat)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral Presentation 10 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
Chair(s) Jeho Ryu (Pusan National University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral Presentation 11 (Basic)
English Room 6F-1
Chair(s) Ki Young Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral Presentation 12 (Heart)
English Room 6F-2
Chair(s) Soojinna Choi (Hyun-Jai Cho, Korea)
Ho Young Hwang (Seoul National University, Korea)
November 19 (Sat)
18:00 - 18:30
Award Ceremony & Closing
English Room 3F-1