Daily Program

Scientific Program

Daily Program

08:30 - 10:00
Postgraduate Course 1 (Liver)
Living donor Hepatectomy (Video session)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Hee Jung Wang (Inje University Haeundae Paik Hospital, Korea)
Young Kyoung You (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
08:30 - 08:45
Right Lobe Graft (Open)
Rey-Heng Hu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
08:45 - 09:00
Right Lobe Graft (Lap)
Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:00 - 09:15
Right Lobe Graft (Robot)
Gi Hong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:15 - 09:30
Left Lobe Graft (Open)
Susumu Eguchi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
09:30 - 09:45
Monosegment (Open)
Mureo Kasahara (National Center for Child Health and Development (NCCHD), Japan)
09:45 - 10:00
Panel discussion
08:30 - 10:00
Postgraduate Course 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Video in kidney/pancreas transplantation (Video session)
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Kyu Ha Huh (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hyukjin Cho (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Retroperitoneal Laparoscopic Living Donor Nephrectomy
Thai Minh Sam (Cho Ray Hosptial, Vietnam)
09:00 - 09:30
Robotic kidney transplantation
Tzvetanov Ivo G (University of Illinois, USA)
09:30 - 10:00
Pancreas transplantation
Young Hoon Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
08:30 - 10:00
Vitallink Symposium 1
Ethical challenge in Organ Transplantation in Asia
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

Kyu Ha Huh (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hyukjin Cho (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
08:30 - 08:50
Organ Trafficking
Ghazali Ahmad (Malaysia)
08:50 - 09:10
Financial Neutrality
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
09:10 - 09:30
COVID 19 impact on Economic inequity " transplantation
Terence Kee (SingHealth, Singapore)
09:30 - 09:50
How to overcome the cultural barriers in deceased organ donation in Asia?
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
09:50 - 10:00
Q&A
10:30 - 12:00
Postgraduate Course 3 (Liver)
Recipient Hepatectomy & Implantation (Video session)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Shin Hwang (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Dong-Lak Choi (Daegu Catholic University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Standar Recipient Hepatectomy
Toru Ikegami (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:45 - 11:00
High Hilar Dissection
Nam-Joon Yi (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:00 - 11:15
Outflow Reconstruction-Rt & Lt Graft
Yuji Soejima (Shinshu University, Japan)
11:15 - 11:30
Hepatic Arterial Reconstruction
Tsan-Shiun Lin (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
11:30 - 11:45
Biliary Reconstruction
Subhash Gupta (Max Saket Hospital, India)
11:45 - 12:00
Panel discussion
10:30 - 12:00
Postgraduate Course 4
Multi-organ recovery video session
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Seok Jin Haam (Ajou University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:48
Heart
Jae Suk Yoo (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:48 - 11:06
Lung
Woosik Yu (Ajou University, Korea)
11:06 - 11:24
Liver
Dong-Hwan Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:24 - 11:42
Kidney
Jeong-Kye Hwang (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
11:42 - 12:00
Pancreas
Byung Hyun Choi (Pusan National University, Korea)
10:30 - 12:00
ASTREG Joint Session
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

Vasanti Ramesh (Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, India)
Jong Cheol Jeong (Seoul National University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Introduction & the ASTREG Registry
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
10:45 - 11:00
Establishment of a multinational global registry - Extrapolation to ASTREG (Zoom)
Mar Carmona (Dr. Peset University Hospital, Spain)
11:00 - 11:20
Establishment of an ideal national registry – Application to ASTREG-N
Dale Gardner (NHS Blood and Transplant, UK)
11:20 - 11:40
Establishment of data security, big data, seamless flow of data from the national registry to the international registry
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
11:40 - 12:00
Panel discussion
Terence Kee (SingHealth, Singapore)
Yuki Nakagawa (Juntendo University, Japan)
Dale Gardner (NHS Blood and Transplant, UK)
Vasanti Ramesh (Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, India)
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
Jeremy Chapman (Westmead Hospital, Australia)
10:30 - 12:00
Vitallink Symposium 2
Enhancing Public awareness in Deceased Organ Donation and Transplantation
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

Devinder Singh Rana (India)
Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University, Korea)
10:30 - 10:50
Assessment of public awareness using a standardized survey platform
Samuel Lee (Korea)
10:50 - 11:10
Transplantation Game as a tool for raising public awareness
Ik Jin Yun (Konkuk University, Korea)
11:10 - 11:30
Impact of school education in deceased organ donation
Ji Eun Oh (Korea)
11:30 - 11:50
How to overcome the cultural barriers in deceased organ donation in China
Wenshi Jang (China)
11:50 - 12:00
Q&A
wpDataTable with provided ID not found!
12:00 - 13:00
Luncheon Symposium 1
English Room 3F-1
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 5 (Liver)
Preoperative Evaluation & Optimization
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Jae Won Joh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Toru Ikegami (Kyushu University, Japan)
13:00 - 13:15
Standard Evaluation & Selection Process for Living Donor Candidate
Deniz Balci (Ankara University, Turkey)
13:15 - 13:30
How to Overcome Obstacles of Living Donor Hepatectomy-Volume and Anatomical Barriers
Nobuhisa Akamatsu (Tokyo University, Japan)
13:30 - 13:45
How to Optimize the Patient with HRS/HPS/PPH
Jun-Gol Song (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
13:45 - 14:00
Perioperative Management for ALF or ACLF Patients
Kenneth Chok (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
14:00 - 14:15
Down-staging for Advanced HCC-Real Practice & Outcome
Albert Chan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
14:15 - 14:30
Panel discussion
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Prevention and management of post-transplant complication
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Sydney Tang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Chan-Duk Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:30
Diabetes mellitus
Sydney Tang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
13:30 - 14:00
Cardiovascular diseases
Shang-Feng Tsai (Taichung Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
14:00 - 14:30
Bone mineral disorders
Gang-Jee Ko (Korea University, Korea)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 7 (Basic)
Immunology
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
13:00-13:22
Mechanisms of allo-immune responses
Eun Young Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:22-13:44
B cells in transplantation
Tae Jin Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:44-14:06
Mechanisms of immune tolerance
Byungsuk Kwon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
14:06-14:28
Development of immunosuppressants
Su-Kil Seo (Inje University, Korea)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 8 (Pathology)
Pathological Diagnosis of Allograft rejection: Recent Update
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

Sun Hee Sung (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Kyung Chul Moon (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:25
Kidney
Beom Jin Lim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:25 - 13:50
Heart
Jung-Sun Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:50 - 14:15
Liver
Haeryoung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:00 - 14:30
Postgraduate Course 9 (Laboratory)
Laboratory perspective on transplantation
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Eun Ji Oh (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Eun Sook Kang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:00 - 13:30
Transplantation and invasive fungal infections
In Young Yoo (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
13:30 - 14:00
Covid-19 and Transplantation
Soo-Kyung Kim (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
14:00 - 14:30
Malignancy after Kidney Transplantation in Korea
Yong Jung Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 10 (Liver)
Postoperative Managemnt and Long-Term outcome
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Gi-Won Song (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Subhash Gupta (Max Saket Hospital, India)
15:00 - 15:15
Complications and Long-term Outcome in Living Donor Hepatectomy
Gyu-seong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:15 - 15:30
How to Optimize Immunosuppression
Susumu Eguchi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
15:30 - 15:45
Prophylaxis for Posttransplant Infection
Sang Il Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
15:45 - 16:00
How to Manage Vascular Complication in Recipient
Gi-Young Ko (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00 - 16:15
How to Manage Biliary Complication in Recipient
Dong Ki Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:15 - 16:30
Panel discussion
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
New diagnostic tests in kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Jamil R. Azzi (Harvard University, USA)
Beom Seok Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:00 - 15:30
High resolution HLA typing and epilet
Susan S. Wan (University of Sydney, Australia)
15:30 - 16:00
Molecular biopsy markers
Philip Halloran (University of Alberta, Canada)
16:00 - 16:30
New noninvasive markers
Jamil R. Azzi (Harvard University, USA)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 12 (Basic)
Immunology of xenotransplantation
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
15:00-15:22
Overview of xenotransplantation immunology
Chung-Gyu Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:22-15:44
Macrophages in xenotransplantation
Shuji Miyagawa (Osaka University, Japan)
15:44-16:06
T and B cell responses in xenotransplantation
David K.C. Cooper (Harvard University, USA)
16:06-16:28
The immunosuppression protocol for xenotransplantation of Gal KO/hCD55-59 porcine islets reverse the diabetic rhesus
Wei Wang (The Third Xiangya Hospital, China)
15:00 - 16:30
Postgraduate Course 13 (Infection)
Tuberculosis in Solid Organ Transplant
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
15:00 - 15:30
Latent tuberculosis in SOT recipients: how to manage?
Sung-Han Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
15:30 - 16:00
Active tuberculosis in KT Korean big data analysis
Hajeong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:00 - 16:30
Non-tuberculous mycobacterial infection in transplant field
Byung Woo Jhun (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:30 - 17:00
Opening Ceremony
English Room 3F-1
17:00-17:30
Special Lecture 1
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
17:00-17:30
The Failing Allograft: Updates from The KDIGO Challenges Conference
Roslyn Mannon (University of Nebraska, USA)
17:30 - 18:30
KST Board Meeting
Korean Room 3F-1
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
English Room 5F-1