Daily Program

Scientific Program

Daily Program

08:00 - 08:30
Special Lecture 2
English Room 3F-1
08:00 - 08:30
Present and future of mRNA vaccines
Eui-Cheol Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Keynote Lecture
English Room 3F-1
08:30 - 09:00
Gene editing and transplantation
Hiromitsu Nakauchi (Nakauchi Lab, Stanford University, USA)
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary Session 1 (Best papers)
English Room 3F-1
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 1 (Kidney/Pancreas)
How to manage difficult situations associated with antibody-mediated rejection in kidney transplantation?
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Stanley Jordan (UCLA, USA)
Chul Woo Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:30 - 11:00
Refractory antibody titers despite desensitization
Stanley Jordan (UCLA, USA)
11:00 - 11:30
Antibody-mediated rejection without anti-HLA DSA
Marten Naesens (University of Leuven, Belgium)
11:30 - 12:00
Antibody-mediated rejection despite low anti-ABO antibody titer in ABO-incompatible transplantation
Atsushi Aikawa (Toho University, Japan)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 2 (Liver)
How to Improve Long-term Outcome after LT
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Soon-Il Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Yang Won Nah (University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:30 - 10:45
Optimal Immunosuppression-Early vs Late
Arvinder Soin (Medanta Institute of Liver Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine, India)
10:45 - 11:00
Surveillance and Prevention for De-Novo Malignancies except PTLD
Taizo Hibi (Kummamoto University, Japan)
11:00 - 11:15
How to Diagnose & Manage PTLD
Dok Hyun Yoon (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:15 - 11:30
Long-term Outcome of Periopertive Renal Dysfunction in LT
Prashant Bhangui (Medanta Institute of Liver Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine, India)
11:30 - 11:45
Recurrence of Original Disease after LT - Focus What?
Hiroto Egawa (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
11:45 - 12:00
Panel discussion
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 3
Microbiome
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
10:30 - 10:50
Bacteriophage: New tool to MDR bacteria
Dong Eun Yong (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:50 - 11:10
Fecal microbiota transplantation in transplant patients for C. difficile infection and beyond
Young-Seok Cho (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
11:10 - 11:30
신장이식 전 후 microbiome 의 변화 및 rejection/tacrolimus variability 와 관련된 microbiome feature
Hajeong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:30 - 11:50
마이크로 바이옴 basic research, 최근 update
Ara Koh (Postech, Korea)
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent Symposium 4 (Lung)
Multi-organ transplantation
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
10:30 - 10:55
Overview of lung-kidney transplantation
Woo Hyun Cho (Pusan National University, Korea)
10:55 - 11:20
Overview of lung-liver transplantation; lung transplant surgeon’s perspective
Jin Gu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:20 - 11:45
Overview of lung-liver transplantation; liver transplant surgeon’s perspective
Dong Jin Joo (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:45 - 12:00
Panel discussion
Hsao-Hsun Hsu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
TBD
12:00 - 12:25
Living Legend Session
Professor Su Tae KIM
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Sung-Gyu Lee (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
12:00 - 12:05
The Journey to the First Liver Transplantation
Kyung-Seok Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:05 - 12:20
The Good Doctor Who Changed the World (Movie)
12:20 - 12:23
Recollection of the Firtst Liver Transplantation in Korea
Su-Tae Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:25 - 12:40
General Assembly
English Room 3F-1
12:40 - 13:40
Luncheon Symposium 2
English Room 3F-1
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 1 (Kidney/Pancreas)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Soojinna Choi (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Xiadong Zhang (The Capital University of Medical Science, China)
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 2 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 3 (Heart)
English Room 6F-1
13:40 - 14:40
Oral presentation 4 (Lung)
English Room 5F-2
13:40 - 14:40
KOTRY Joint Symposium
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Jaeseok Yang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hae-Young Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:40 - 13:55
Declining trends of preemptive kidney transplantation and impact of pre-transplant dialysis: a Korean nationwide prospective cohort study
Jeong-Hoon Lim (Kyungpook National University Hospital, Korea)
13:55 - 14:10
The Comparative Study of Postoperative Outcomes Between Minimally Invasive Living Donor Hepatectomy and Open Living Donor Hepatectomy : The Korean Organ Transplantation Registry
Jae Do Yang (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
14:10 - 14:25
Lung transplantation for patients with severe COVID-19-related ARDS in Korea
Kyeong Man Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
14:25 - 14:40
Primary Graft Dysfunction after Isolated Heart Transplantation: Incidence, Risk Factors, and Clinical Implications
Sung-Ho Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
13:40 - 14:45
Woman In Transplantation (WIT)
English Room 5F-3

Chair(s)

TBD
Romina Danguilan (National Kidney and Transplant Institute, Philippines)
13:40 - 13:45
Opening Remarks
Myoung Soo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:45 - 14:05
Women in donation
Roslyn Mannon (University of Nebraska, USA)
14:05 - 14:25
Korean women in western medical history
Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University Busan Paik Hospital, Korea)
14:25 - 14:45
Gender disparity in kidney transplantation in Korea
Miyuen Han (Pusan University, Korea)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 5 (Liver)
How to Start and Establish New LDLT Program in Asain Countries
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Koba Shanava (I. Bokeria Tbilisi Referral Hospital, USA)
Kwang-Woong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:40 - 15:55
Oversea LDLT Program - How to Organize and Support
Chao-Long Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
15:55 - 16:10
How to Train International Fellow in Tranplant Program
Mohamed Rela (Dr. Rela Institute & Medical Centre, India)
16:10 - 16:20
Mogolian Experience
Sergelen Orgoi (Health Sciences University of Mongolia, Mongolia)
16:20 - 16:30
Vietnamese Experience
Tran Cong Duy Long (University Medical Center at Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
16:30 - 16:40
Kazakhstan Experience
Bolat Baimakhanov (National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan)
16:40 - 16:55
Georgian Experience
Koba Shanava (I. Bokeria Tbilisi Referral Hospital, Georgia)
16:55 - 17:10
Panel discussion
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Update in xenotransplantation
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
Shuji Miyagawa (Osaka University, Japan)
15:40 - 16:10
Update in genetically-modified pigs
Lee W. Tien (eGenesis, USA)
16:10 - 16:40
Recent progress in solid organ transplantation
Bruno Reichart (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
16:40 - 17:10
Remaining hurdles and future perspective
Jae Berm Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 7 (Basic)
Regulatory T cells in transplantation
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
15:40-16:02
Overview of regulatory T cells in transplantation
Jaeseok Yang (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:02-16:24
Interferon and regulatory T cells in allograft rejection
Miguel Fribourg (Mount Sinai, USA)
16:24-16:46
Alloantigen-specific type 1 regulatory T cells
Maria Grazia Roncarolo (Stanford, USA)
16:46-17:08
Engineering of regulatory T cells for immune tolerance
Leonardo Ferreira (Medical University of South Carolina, USA)
15:40 - 17:10
Concurrent Symposium 8 (Infection)
Vaccines: what, when, and how?
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
15:40 - 16:00
COVID-19
Dorry Segev (New York University, USA)
16:00 - 16:20
Herpes zoster
Sang Il Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
16:20 - 16:40
Routine vaccination: hurdles and how to overcome
Kyungmin Huh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:40 - 17:00
Pneumococcal vaccination
Joon Young Song (Korea University, Korea)
17:00 - 17:10
Discussion
17:10 - 18:10
Oral presentation 5 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
17:10 - 18:10
Oral presentation 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

Ik Jin Yun (Konkuk University, Korea)
Meng-Kun Tsai (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
17:10 - 18:10
Oral presentation 7 (Basic)
English Room 5F-2
17:10 - 18:10
Oral presentation 8 (Laboratory/Pathology/Infection)
English Room 6F-2
18:30 - 21:00
Gala Dinner
English Room 3F-1