Daily Program

Scientific Program

Daily Program

07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 1 (Kidney)
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
07:00 - 08:00
Development as a Transplantation Scientist
Curie Ahn (National Medical Center, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 2 (Liver)
Technical Issues in DDLT
English Room 6F-1
07:00 - 07:30
Caval Reconstruction Technique
Dong Jin Joo (Yonsei University, Korea)
07:30 - 08:00
How to handle Large for Size
Dong-Hwan Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 3 (Pancreas)
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
07:00 - 08:00
How to Establish a Pancreas Transplantation Program
Jongwon Ha (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 4 (Lung)
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
07:00 - 08:00
Perioperative management of iPAH in lung transplantation
Clemens Aigner (Essen University, Austria)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 5 (Heart)
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Hae-Young Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Long-term complications of heart transplantation in Korea
Eun-Seok Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
07:00 - 08:00
Meet The Professor 6 (Liver)
Technical and Medical Issues in Pediatric LT
English Room 5F-3
07:00 - 07:30
Technical Tips in Pediatric LDLT
Mohamed Rela (Dr. Rela Institute & Medical Centre, India)
07:30 - 08:00
LT for Metabolic Disease in Pediatric Patient
Seak Hee Oh (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
08:40 - 10:00
Vanguard Award Session
English Room 3F-1
08:30 - 08:40
KJTF Opening Ceremony
English Room 5F-1
08:40 - 10:00
KJTF Symposium 1 (Liver)
Immune Tolerance
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Hiroto Egawa (Tokyo Women's University, Japan)
Myoung Soo Kim (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
08:40 - 09:00
Complete withdrawal of immunosuppression in pediatric patient
Seak Hee Oh (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:00 - 09:20
Standing at a crossroad: Biomarkers for Rejection or Torelance
Jong Young Choi (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:20 - 09:40
Phase 1/2 multicenter clinical trial of tolerance induction in living donor liver transplantation via induced T cells with suppressing functions
Koichiro Uchida (Juntendo University, Japan)
09:40 - 10:00
Operational tolerance induced by a donor antigen specific immunomodulatory cell therapy in living donor liver transplantation
Masaaki Watanabe (Hokkaido University, Japan)
08:30 - 10:00
Concurrent Symposium 9 (Coordinator)
Basics and Issues of Kidney & Pancreas Transplantation
Korean Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

Hyung sook Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Hyun jung Kim (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
08:30 - 09:00
Management of SPK, PAK, PTA recipients
Boknyeo Kim (Organ Transplant Center, Samsung medical center, Korea)
09:00 - 09:30
Recent Issues in immunology testing in transplantation
Borae G Park (Korea Organ Donation Agency, Korea)
09:30 - 10:00
Background and effectiveness of KDPI application
Tai Yeon Koo (Korea University Anam Hospital, Korea)
08:40 - 10:00
KJTF Symposium 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Old age in kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

Yeong Hoon Kim (Inje University Busan Paik Hospital, Korea)
TBD
08:40 - 09:00
Deceased donor kidney transplantation in elderly recipients
Ju Han Lee (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
09:00 - 09:20
Outcomes of kidney transplantation using old donors
Hitomi Sasaki (Fujita Health University, Japan)
09:20 - 09:40
Living donor transplantation after desensitization in elderly recipientsa
Eun Jeong Ko (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:40 - 10:00
Safety of old living kidney donor
Masahiko Yazawa (St. Marianna University, Japan)
08:30 - 10:00
Lung Workshop
Preoperative evaluation & work up
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Moo Suk Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
Young Tae Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
08:30 - 08:48
Lung donor selection
Ha Eun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:48 - 09:06
Lndication of lung transplantation
Sunghoon Park (Hallym University, Korea)
09:06 - 09:24
Vaccination and prophylaxis
Jieun Park (Ajou University, Korea)
09:24 - 09:42
Post-transplant medication and follow up stretegy
Kyeong Man Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:42 - 10:00
Monitoring of rejection and infection
Ala Woo (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:00 - 11:30
KST-TST Joint Symposium
Functional Allograft
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
10:00 - 10:20
Current situation and future perspective of face transplantation in Taiwan
Cheng-Hung Lin (Linkou Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
10:20 - 10:40
Current situation and future perspective of hand transplantation in Taiwan
TBD
10:40 - 11:00
Hand transplantation in Korea
Jong Won Hong (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
11:00 - 11:20
Feasibility of Face Transplantation in Korea
Jong Woo Choi (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:00 - 11:30
KJTF Oral Presentation 1
English Room 5F-1
10:00 - 11:30
Oral Presentation 9 (Coordinator)
Korean Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

Kyung Ock Jeon (Organ Transplant Center, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Jae sook Oh (Korea Organ Donation Agency, Korea)
10:00 - 11:30
KJTF Oral Presentation 2
English Room 5F-2
10:00 - 11:30
Heart Workshop
Perioperative recipient management
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Jae-Joong Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Jin Oh Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
10:00 - 10:22
Registration process of recipient-candidate
Jaewon Oh (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:22 - 10:44
Immunisuppression during perioperative period
Jong-Chan Youn (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:44 - 11:06
Assement of recipient immunologic status
Kyung-Hee Kim (Incheon Sejong General Hospital, Korea)
11:06 - 11:28
Hemodynamic monitoring during perioperative period
Darae Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
12:30 - 13:30
Luncheon Symposium 3
English Room 3F-1
13:30 - 14:00
State-of-the-art Lecture
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
13:30 - 13:45
Minimally Invasive Recipient Surgery
Kyung-Seok Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:45 - 14:00
Evolving Strategies in Living Donor Liver Transplantation for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Chao-Long Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
14:00 - 15:00
Plenary Session 2 (Best papers)
English Room 3F-1
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 10 (Liver)
Technical Complexity in Liver Transplantation (Video session)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Jae Won Joh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Shin Hwang (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
15:30 - 15:45
Management of Nontumorous PVT in LT
Yaman Tokat (International Liver Center, Turkey)
15:45 - 16:00
Surgical Technique and Outcome of LDLT for Budd-Chiari syndrome
TBD
16:00 - 16:15
Dual Graft LDLT
Deok-Bog Moon (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:15 - 16:30
Complicated Back-table Surgery in LDLT - Mutiple openings in HV/PV/BD
Chih-Chi Wang (Kaoshung Changung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
16:30 - 16:45
Robot assisted LDLT
Kwang-Woong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:45 - 17:00
Panel discussion
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Nutrition after kidney transplantation
English Room 5F-1

Chair(s)

Soo Jin Yang (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
TBD
15:30 - 16:00
Update of managing obesity in KT
Evi V. Nagler (Ghent University, Belgium)
16:00 - 16:30
Dietary approach for kidney transplant
Jung Pyo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:30 - 17:00
Frailty and sarcopenia after KT
Jane Tan (Stanford University, USA)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 12 (Basic)
Tissue/Bio-engineering
English Room 6F-1

Chair(s)

TBD
15:30-15:52
Recent trends in organoid research
Jongman Yoo (CHA University , Korea)
15:52-16:14
Introduction of organoids and assembloids
Kunyoo Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:14-16:36
Extracellular matrix for organoid engineering
Seung-Woo Cho (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:36-16:58
Introduction of organ-on-a-chip
Seok Chung (Korea University, Korea)
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 13 (Lung)
Lung transplant program in Asia
English Room 5F-2

Chair(s)

TBD
15:30 - 15:45
Fortis Hospital, India
Govini Balasubramani (Program Director Heart and Lung Transplant, Fortis Hospital, India)
15:45 - 16:00
National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan
Hsao-Hsun Hsu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
16:00 - 16:15
Yonsei University, Korea
Jin Gu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:15 - 16:30
Nagoya University, Japan
Toyofumi Yoshikawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:30 - 16:45
Wuxi People's Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, China
Jingyu Chen (Wuxi People's Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, China)
16:45 - 17:00
University Medical Center, Kazakhstan
TBD
15:30 - 17:00
Concurrent Symposium 14 (Heart)
Clinical challenges in heart transplantation - Joint session with the Korean Society of Heart Failure
English Room 6F-2

Chair(s)

Seok Min Kang (The Korean Society of Heart Failure, Korea)
Young-Nam Youn (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:30 - 15:48
Mechanical circulatory support-bridged heart transplantation: selection of best option for the critical patients?
Yang Hyun Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:48 - 16:06
Best practices for highly sensitized candidates
Soo Yong Lee (Pusan University, Korea)
16:06 - 16:24
How to avoid primary graft failure after heart transplantation
Sung-Ho Jung (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:24 - 16:42
Coronary allograft vasculopathy: importance of microvascular dysfunction
Junho Hyun (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:42 - 17:00
Panel discussion
Jun Sung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jae Gun Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ho Young Hwang (Seoul National University, Korea)
Seon-hwa Lee (Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital, Korea)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral presentation 10 (Kidney/Pancreas)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Chang-Kwon Oh (Ajou University, Korea)
Hideki Ishida (Tokyo Women’s University, Japan)
17:00 - 18:00
Oral presentation 11 (Liver)
English Room 5F-1
17:00 - 18:00
Oral presentation 12 (Basic)
English Room 6F-1
17:00 - 18:00
Oral presentation 13 (Lung)
English Room 5F-2
17:00 - 18:00
Oral presentation 14 (Heart)
English Room 3F-1

Chair(s)

Hyun-Jai Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ho Young Hwang (Seoul National University, Japan)
18:00 - 18:30
Award Ceremony & Closing
English Room 3F-1