Program at a Glance

Scientific Program

Program at a Glance

  • Day 1, November 17 (Thu)
  • Day 2, November 18 (Fri)
  • Day 3, November 19 (Sat)
  • Click on each session title to go to the detail page.
  • Drag the screen left or right to check the entire program.
Day 0, November 16 (Wed)
Time Lecture: 1F Yoon Duk Byeong Hall, Biomedical Research Institute, SNUH
Hands-on Workshop: 9F Experimental Animal Research Lab, Biomedical Research Institute, SNUH
12:00 - 18:00 DDOT Surgical Skill Workshop
Day 1, November 17 (Thu)
Time
Room 3F-1
(Grand balloom 1/2/3, 440석, 3층)
Room 5F-1
(Park balloom 1/2, 140석, 5층)
Room 5F-1
(Studio 1/2/3, 120석, 5층)
Room 5F-2
(Park balloom 3, 70석, 5층)
Room 5F-2
(Studio 4, 50석, 5층)
Room 5F-3
(Park Studio, 40석, 5층)
Room 5F-3, 4, 5
08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:00 Postgraduate Course 1 (Liver)
Living donor Hepatectomy (Video session)
Postgraduate Course 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Video in kidney/pancreas transplantation (Video session)
Vitallink Symposium 1
Ethical challenge in Organ Transplantation in Asia
E-Poster
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Postgraduate Course 3 (Liver)
Recipient Hepatectomy & Implantation (Video session)
Postgraduate Course 4
Multi-organ recovery video session
ASTREG Joint Session Vitallink Symposium 2
Enhancing Public awareness in Deceased Organ Donation and Transplantation
12:00 - 13:00 Luncheon symposium I
13:00 - 14:30 Postgraduate Course 5 (Liver)
Preoperative Evaluation & Optimization
Postgraduate Course 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Prevention & management of post-transplant complication
Postgraduate Course 7 (Basic)
Immunology
Postgraduate Course 8 (Pathology)
Pathological Diagnosis of Allograft rejection: Recent Update
Postgraduate Course 9 (Laboratory)
Laboratory perspective on transplantation
AST Symposium
*Operated by Asian Society of Transplantation (AST)
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:30 Postgraduate Course 10 (Liver)
Postoperative Managemnt and Long-Term outcome
Postgraduate Course 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
New diagnostic tests in kidney transplantation
Postgraduate Course 12 (Basic)
Immunology of xenotransplantation
Postgraduate Course 13 (Infection)
Tuberculosis in Solid Organ Transplant
AST Symposium
*Operated by Asian Society of Transplantation (AST)
16:30 - 17:00 Opening Ceremony
17:00 - 17:30 Special Lecture 1
17:30 - 18:30 KST Board Meeting Cocktail Reception
(18:00-18:30 - 미정)
18:30 - 20:00 Welcome Reception
  • Click on each session title to go to the detail page.
  • Drag the screen left or right to check the entire program.
Day 2, November 18 (Fri)
Time
Room 3F-1
(Grand balloom 1/2/3, 440석, 3층)
Room 5F-1
(Park balloom 1/2, 140석, 5층)
Room 5F-1
(Studio 1/2/3, 120석, 5층)
Room 5F-2
(Park balloom 3, 70석, 5층)
Room 5F-2
(Studio 4, 50석, 5층)
Room 5F-3
(Park Studio, 40석, 5층)
Room 5F-3, 4, 5
08:00 - 08:30 Special Lecture 2 E-Poster
08:30 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session 1
(Best papers)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Concurrent Symposium 1
(Kidney/Pancreas)

How to manage difficult situations associated with antibody-mediated rejection in kidney transplantation?
Concurrent Symposium 2
(Liver)

How to Improve Long-term Outcome after LT
Concurrent Symposium 3
Microbiome
Concurrent Symposium 4 (Lung)
Multi-organ transplantation
12:00 - 12:25 Living Legend Session
Professor Su Tae KIM
12:25 - 12:40 General Assembly
12:40 - 13:40 Luncheon symposium 2
13:40 - 14:40 Oral Presentation 1
(Kidney/Pancreas)
Oral Presentation 2
(Liver)
KOTRY Joint Symposium Oral Presentation 3
(Lung)
Woman In Transplantation (WIT)
14:40 - 15:40 Coffee Break Poster Presentation (digital screen) 1-6
15:40 - 17:10 Concurrent Symposium 5
(Liver)

How to Start and Establish New LDLT Program in Asain Countries
Concurrent Symposium 6 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Update in xenotransplantation
Concurrent Symposium 7 (Basic)
Regulatory T cells in transplantation
Concurrent Symposium 8 (Infection)
Vaccines: what, when, and how?
17:10 - 18:10 Oral Presentation 4
(Liver)
Oral Presentation 5
(Kidney/Pancreas)
Oral Presentation 6
(Basic)
Oral Presentation 7
(Laboratory/Pathology/Infection)
18:30 - 21:00 Gala Dinner
  • Click on each session title to go to the detail page.
  • Drag the screen left or right to check the entire program.
Day 3, November 19 (Sat)
Time Room 3F-1 Room 5F-1 Room 6F-1 Room 5F-2 Room 6F-2 Room 5F-3 Room 6F-3, 4, 5
07:00 - 08:00 Meet The Professor 1
(Kidney)
Meet The Professor 2
(Liver)
Meet The Professor 3
(Pancreas)
Meet The Professor 4
(Lung)
Meet The Professor 5
(Heart)
Meet The Professor 6 (Liver) E-Poster
08:00 - 08:30 Coffee Break
08:30 - 08:40 KJTF Opening Ceremony Concurrent Symposium 9 (Coordinator)
Basics and Issues of Kidney & Pancreas Transplantation
Lung Workshop
Preoperative evaluation & Work up
08:40 - 10:00 Vanguard Award Session KJTF Symposium 1 (Liver)
Immune Tolerance
KJTF Symposium 2 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Old age in kidney transplantation
10:00 - 11:30 KST-TST Joint Symposium
Functional Allograft
KJTF Oral Presentation 1 (Liver) Oral Presentation 8
(Coordinator)
KJTF Oral Presentation 2 (Kidney) Heart Workshop
Perioperative donor management
11:30 - 12:30 Coffee Break Poster Presentation (digital screen) 7-12
12:30 - 13:30 Luncheon symposium 3
13:30 - 14:00 State-of-the-art Lecture
14:00 - 15:00 Plenary Session 2
(Best papers)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Concurrent Symposium 10 (Liver)
Technical Complexity in Liver Transplantation (Video session)
Concurrent Symposium 11 (Kidney/Pancreas)
Nutrition after kidney transplantation
Concurrent Symposium 12 (Basic)
Tissue/Bio-Engineering
Concurrent Symposium 13 (Lung)
Lung transplant program in Asia
Concurrent Symposium 14 (Heart)
Clinical challenges in heart transplantation - Joint session with the Korean Society of Heart Failure
17:00 - 18:00 Oral Presentation 9 (Kidney/Pancreas) Oral Presentation 10
(Liver)
Oral Presentation 11
(Basic)
Oral Presentation 12
(Heart)
18:00 - 18:30 Award Ceremony & Closing